WHAT YOU'VE MISSED!
(Being a listing of anime screenings that came and went, July 1997 to January 2001)

<Click here for what was on 2001 to 2003
<Click here for what was on 2004 to now-ish.
<Click here for what's on now>

 
– THE MAS SCREENING SCHEDULE OF THE 20th CENTURY –

The MAScot of the Melbourne Anime Society

July 1997 was the first time a MAS meeting had been held somewhere other than a private home, and (due to expenses such as hall hire) the first where admittance had to be charged.

 12 July 1997  26 July 1997
 Fam & Iri, 1    Fam & Iri, 2 
 Landlock   Peacock King
 Firetripper   Kimagure Orange Road, 1-2
 Magic Knight Rayearth 1-2  

   International Film Festival in Melbourne - Anime Schedule
   Nausicaa                             7.00 pm     Tuesday 29 July 1997       Forum Theatre
   Tombstone for Fireflies        9:15 pm     Tuesday 29 July 1997       Forum Theatre
   Pon Poko                            5:00 p.m.   Sunday 3 August 1997     Capitol Theatre
   Kiki's Delivery Service         5:00 p.m.   Tuesday 5 August 1997    State Film Theatre
   Laputa the Flying Island       5:00 p.m.    Saturday 9 August 1997   State Film Theatre
 
 9 August 1997  23 August 1997
 Fam & Iri, 3   Fam & Iri, 4 
 Peacock King, 4-5  Saber Marionette R 
 Tinkerbell After School  Neighbourhood Earth Defence Force
 Magic Knight Rayearth, 3-4   Kimagure Orange Road, 3-4 

(About the 23 August screening: There was another function going on downstairs, which finished up two hours before we did. When they left, they thoughtfully locked the doors behind them. Somebody noticed after about half an hour, and reopened, but not before at least one member fronted up to a locked and apparently silent hall, and went home puzzled.)
 
 13 September 1997  27 September 1997
 Bastard 1 (0:30)  Bastard 2 (0:30)
 Birdy the Mighty 1-2 (1:10)   Birdy the Mighty 3-4 (1:00)
 Rurouni Kenshin 2 (0:25)   Project A-ko 1 (1:20) 
 Space Family Karl Binson (0:45)  Kimagure Orange Road 5-6 (0:50)
 Magic Knight Rayearth 3-4 (0:50)   
 
On Wednesday 8 October 1997, a screening of Barefoot Gen (story of a boy surviving the Hiroshima bomb) at the Japan Information Service, 45th floor, Melbourne Central Tower, 360 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne. Free admission, but the screening starts at 6:15 pm. This does not mean 6:16 p.m. Anybody not in the building by this time gets locked out by an over-eager security staff.
 
 11 October 1997  25 October 1997
 Bastard #3 (0:30)   Bastard #4 (0:30)
 Ozanari Dungeon 1-3 (1:20)  Grey (1:15) 
 Mermaids Forest (0:55)  Akazukin Chacha 4 (0:25) 
 Akazukin ChaCha 3 (0:25)  Rurouni Kenshin 3-4 (0:50)
 Magic Knight Rayearth 5-6 (0:50)  Kimagure Orange Road 7-8 (0:50) 

 
 8 November 1997  29 November 1997
  [The 5th Saturday, due to hall-hire problems] 
 Bastard! (Part 5)   Bastard! 6 
 Escaflowne (Parts 11-12)  Nadesico 1-3 
 Rurouni Kenshin 5-6   Bewitching Nazomi 
 Akazukin Chacha 5  Wedding Peach #1 
 Magic Knight Rayearth 7-8  Escaflowne 13-14 

4 December 1997: Hall broken into, and t.v. stolen. Recent meetings have used a tv projector, brought along on the day by the MAS member who owns it. The projector will be along for the next few meetings, at least, so there will be no inconvenience to members while the insurance is settled.
 
 13 December 1997  27 December 1997
 All-Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku#1 
(Christmas break. No screening.)
 Mysterious Thief St. Tail 1-2 + omake
....
 Ushio & Tora 1-2 
...
 Akazukin Chacha 6 
..
 Magic Knight Rayearth 9-10 
.
 

10 January 1998 24 January 1998
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku 2 All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku 3
Maris the Chojo  Nadesico 4-6
Sabre Marionette Silent Moebius
Rurouni Kenshin 7-8 Akazukin Cha Cha 7
Kimagure Orange Road 11-12 Magic Knight Rayearth 11-12

 
14 February 1998 28 February 1998
Galaxy Fraulein Yuna 1 Galaxy Fraulein Yuna 2
Rurouni Kenshin 9-10 Memories: Magnetic Rose
Don't Lose Makendo Memories: Stink Bomb
Silent Moebius 2 Mysterious Thief St Tail 4
Wedding Peach 2 Kimagure Orange Road 13-14
Vision of Escaflowne 15-16 

 
14 March 1998: 28 March 1998:
 You're Under Arrest    Ep 5  You're Under Arrest   Ep 6
 Slayers Return  Master Mosquiton      Eps 1-3
 Yu Yu Hakusho  Sol Bianca
 Vision of Escaflowne       Ep 17  Vision of Escaflowne       Ep 18
 Kimagure Orange Road   Ep 14  Kimagure Orange Road  Ep 15
 Magic Knight Rayearth    Ep 14  Magic Knight Rayearth    Ep 15

 
 11 April 1998:  25 April 1998:
 You're Under Arrest   Ep 7  You're Under Arrest  Ep 8
 Master Mosquiton      Eps 4-6  My Dear Marie         Eps 1-3
 Megami Paradise        Ep 1  Evangelion                 Ep 17
 Vision of Escaflowne      Ep 19  Akazukin ChaCha      Ep 8
 Kimagure Orange Road   Ep 16  Vision of Escaflowne  Ep 20
 Magic Knight Rayearth    Ep 16  

 
 9 May 1998:   30 May 1998: 
 Natsuki Crisis        Ep 1  Natsuki Crisis              Ep 2
 Yamamoto Yohko Eps 1-3  Magic Knight Rayearth Eps 17-20
 Nadesiko               Eps 7-10  Memories: Cannon Fodder
 Vision of Escaflowne     Ep 21  Vision of Escaflowne     Ep 22
 Yuu Yuu Hakusho         Ep 3  Yuu Yuu Hakusho          Ep 4
   Peon Hentai Evanjellyon

 
 13 June 1998:  27 June 1998:
 Luna Varuga                Ep 1  Luna Varuga                Ep 2
 Vision of Escaflowne   Eps 23-26  Mahou Tsukai Tai        Eps 1-2
 Hyper Police                Eps 1-2  The Samurai
 Yuu Yuu Hakusho          Ep 5  Yuu Yuu Hakusho          Ep 6
 Nadesico                       Ep 11  Nadesico                       Ep 12
   Kimagure Orange Road  Ep 17

Arcanacon XVI 2-5 July, 1998
A roleplaying games convention held at Collingwood College (cnr Cromwell St & McCutcheon Way, Collingwood). As in previous years the Melbourne Anime Society put on about 33 hours of videos over the three and a half days of the convention.

 11 July 1998:  25 July 1998:
 Luna Varuga                    Ep 3  Luna Varuga                    Ep 4
 Mahou Tsukai Tai            Eps 4-6  Hyper Police                   Eps 3-4
 Neon Genesis Evangelion Ep 21    (Unsubbed)  Landlock 
 Akazukin Chacha             Ep 9  Nadesico                         Ep 14
 Nadesico                         Ep 13  Yuu Yuu Hakesho           Ep 8
 Yuu Yuu Hakesho            Ep 7  Kimagure Orange Road   Ep 19
 Kimagure Orange Road  Ep 18  

And, as part of the 47th Melbourne International Film Festival:

Jungle Emperor Leo
Village Centre  1 pm     Friday    24th July
Forum Theatre 3:15pm Saturday 25th July.

Black Jack
Forum Theatre  7pm  Friday 24th July
Capitol Theatre 5pm Saturday 25th July.

Perfect Blue
Village Centre   5 pm    Friday    31st July
Capitol Theatre 9:15pm Sunday   2nd August
Forum Theatre  9pm      Thursday 6th August.

 8 August 1998:  22 August 1998:
 Princess Army Wedding Combat  Ep 1  Princess Army Wedding Combat  Ep 2
 Lupin III: The Legend of Twilight Gemini  KO Beast Century           Ep 1-3
 Wedding Peach                          Ep 3  Key the Metal Idol          Eps 1-2
 Neon Genesis Evangelion Ep 22   (Unsubbed)  Nadesico                        Ep 16
 Nadesico                         Ep 15 Yuu Yuu Hakesho            Ep 10
 Yuu Yuu Hakesho            Ep 9  

 

 12 September 1998  26 September 1998
 Video Girl Ai                  1  Video Girl Ai                 2
 Ayane's High Kick          1 & 2  Detective Conan            1 & 2
 Hime-chan no Ribbon     1 & 2  DNA2                           1 & 2
 Nadesico                        17  Sakura Wars
 Yuu Yuu Hakesho          11  Dirty Pair Flash III         1
 Kimagure Orange Road  20  Kimagure Orange Road  21

Melbourne University - 17 October 1998
All day anime marathon, Sunderland Theatre, Melbourne University, from 10 a.m., featuring Lupin III, El Hazard, Slayers Perfect, and more.

 10 October 1998   24 October 1998
 Video Girl Ai                     3  Video Girl Ai                    4
 Lupin III: Dead or Alive  Flame of Recca                 1
 Idol Project                       1  I'll Make a Habit of It        1
 Nadesico                          18   Nadesico                       19 & 20
 Yuu Yuu Hakesho            12 & 13  Akazukin ChaCha             10
 Marmalade Boy                 1  Yuu Yuu Hakesho             14
   Kimagure Orange Road     24

All screenings now held in the Rotunda, at Monash University, Clayton.

  14 November 1998   28 November 1998
 Video Girl Ai                      5  Video Girl Ai                      6
 Birdy the Mighty                 1  Flame of Recca                 3-6
 Detective Conan               3-4  Akazukin Cha Cha            11
 You're Under Arrest          9  Fushigi Yuugi                      1
 Nadesico                           20  Nadesico                           21
 Yuu Yuu Hakusho             14  Yuu Yuu Hakusho             15
 Marmalade Boy                  2  Marmalade Boy                  3

 
 12 December 1998
No door fee.
No second meeting in December due to Christmas.
Barbecue cancelled due to heat wave and fire-ban.
Akazukin Chacha   13
Mononoke Hime
Brain Powerd
Nadesico                   23
You're Under Arrest   10

  9 January 1999

  23 January 1999

  Saint Tail                       1

 Saint Tail                         2

  Nadesico                   24-26

 Magic Knight Rayearth OAV 2

  Fushigi Yugi                   2

 Akazukin ChaCha          12

  Magic Knight Rayearth  OAV 1

 Aika                               1

  Lupin III                        1

 Aa! Megami-sama         1-2

  Yû Yû Hakesho            16

 Yû Yû Hakusho          17

  Marmalade Boy             4

 Marmalade Boy               5

  13 February 1999

  27 February 1999

 St. Tail                             3

 St. Tail                            4

 Aa! Megami-sama           3

 Flame of Recca             5-6

 Fushigi Yûgi                   3

 Zeguy                             1

 Magic Knight Rayearth  OAV  3

 You're Under Arrest      10

 Armour Hunter Melolink   1

 Aa! Megami-sama          4

 Music Video: Romantic Genocide

 Yû Yû Hakusho         19

  Yû Yû Hakusho          18

 Marmalade Boy              7

 Marmalade Boy               6

 

  13 March 1999

  27 March 1999

 Card Captor Sakura    1

 Card Captor Sakura      2

 Lupin III                      2

 End of Evangelion

 Zeguy                          2

 Akazukin Cha Cha       12

 Fushigi Yûgi               4

 Brain Powerd                3

 Aa! Megami-sama       5

 On Your Mark

 You're Under Arrest    11

 Fushigi Yûgi                5

  Yû Yû Hakesho          20

 Marmalade Boy            9

  Marmalade Boy           8

 

19-28 March 1999: As part of the Glen Eira-Ogaki Festival, at the Glen Eira Arts Complex Theatrette, cnr Hawthorn and Glen Eira Roads, Caulfield:
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - Sunday 21 March 1999 at 5:30 p.m.
Tombstone of the Fireflies - Sunday 21 March 1999 at 7:30 p.m.
Ghost in the Shell - Saturday 27 March 1999 at 8 p.m.
Check http://www.anime.com.au/mas/GlenEira.htm for details.

27-28 March 1999: During Multiverse's Battlestar Galactica Anniversary, (at the Edmund Barton Centre, 488 South Road, Moorabbin): an anime programme with such features as Slayers, End of Eva, Mononoke Hime, Perfect Blue, and Ranma 1/2.

  10 April 1999

  24 April 1999

 Card Captor Sakura         3

 Card Captor Sakura        4

 Maze                   OAV  1-2

 Windaria

 Brain Powerd                   3

 Maze                            TV 1

 Flame of Recca              7-8

 Brain Powerd                  4

 Fushigi Yûgi                   6

 Fushigi Yûgi                   7

 Marmalade Boy              10

 Marmalade Boy              11

  8 May 1999

  22 May 1999

 Card Captor Sakura         5

 Card Captor Sakura        6

 Maze                              TV2

 Maze TV                         3

 Legend of Crystania

 Legend of Crystania OAV, 1-2

 Fushigi Yûgi                     8

 Fushigi Yûgi                     9

 Marmalade Boy              12

 Marmalade Boy              13

Much fun was had by the MAS committee shortly after the last May screening was due to begin, when it was discovered that our replacement video player could not handle NTSC. (For best picture quality, tapes shown at screenings are in the Japanese format.) Some PAL tapes in the loan library were borrowed back from MAS members, while some of the rest of us got lots of exercise haring off for a machine that could play the tapes for which there were no PAL counterparts. In the end the whole advertised programme was screened in time...just not in the advertised order.

  12 June 1999

  26 June 1999

 Card Captor Sakura     7

 Shamanic Princess      1

 Maze TV                      4

 Detatoko Princess      1

 Lupin III: Walther P-38

 Berserk                       1

 Fushigi Yûgi               10

 Slayers Try 1

 Marmalade Boy           14 

 Flame of Recca            17

 Nurse Angel Ririka        1

 Bewitching Nozomi

 

 Fushigi Yûgi                11

 

 Marmalade Boy           15

An "adults only" session (featuring Perfect Blue and End of Evangelion), planned for 26 June, was deferred to the Anime Marathon on 21 August 1999. This change was due to factors beyond our control, (not the least being the youthful numbers of our ever-expanding membership, and Perfect Blue's R-rating.)

The 26 June screening was also held in Rotunda R5, which will be the permanent home of all future screenings, at least until further notice. Not R2 (where we have usually been) and not R1 (where we were once shunted to). We were once shunted to R5 before, so regular attendees will know the way. If in doubt, just follow the notices that will be taped up, and/or home in on the distinctive sounds of anime in progress.

  10 July 1999

  24 July 1999

 Shamanic Princess      2

 Shamanic Princess       3

 Slayers                 Try 2

 Slayers                  Try 3

 Berserk                     2

 The Violinist of Hamelin TV 1 & 2

 Five Star Stories

 Flame of Recca           19

 Flame of Recca         18

 Fushigi Yûgi                13

 Fushigi Yûgi              12

 Marmalade Boy          17

 Marmalade Boy        16

 Virus                            1

21 August 1999:
Anime Marathon at Sunderland Theatre, Medical Building, Melbourne University, on Saturday 21 August 1999, from 10:30am to 8:30pm. Admittance $5 for members, $8 for non-members. Clubs involved: MAS (Melbourne Anime Society), WWWA (Weekly Watchers of Wonderful Anime), MACC (Monash [Uni] Anime and Comics Club), and SAC (Swinburne [Uni] Anime Club).

  14 August 1999   28 August 1999

 Shamanic Princess      4

 Shamanic Princess      5

 Nuku Nuku         TV 1 & 2

 Slayers                 Try 4

 Blackjack

 The Violinist of Hamelin TV 3

 Flame of Recca          20

 Tobira O Akete

 Fushigi Yûgi              14

 Flame of Recca           21

 

 Fushigi Yûgi                15

 

 Marmalade Boy         18

Forget the "We will be in R5 until further notice" of June. We are in now in R1. The reason is that R1 is the biggest hall, and the growing numbers of our attendees make this move somewhat essential. Given that we have been moved so often in the past, (usually without advance notice) and smaller attendee figures at exam time will make R2 or R5 the more economic choice, and...
From here on in we will just advertise screenings as being in the Rotunda. It will make things easier. The Rotunda is not all that huge, there are not too many doors to investigate, there will be notices up as always, and besides regular attendees will already have experience in finding us in a different hall.

Aussiecon Three, World Congress Centre, Melbourne, 2-6 September 1999:

Anno Hideaki, whose works include Neon Genesis Evangelion, was to have been our main drawcard at the World Science Fiction Convention. Unfortunately he sustained head and leg injuries in a train station escalator accident on 27 August. His head injuries (seven stitches) were serious enough to enforce bed rest and a cancellation of his trip to Australia. At our end, there was some frantic reworking on our intended worldcon programming, especially when our arrangements for a backup guest (Toshi Yoshida, animator and translator from Viz) fell through. He was still willing to come, but the airlines have this fun policy of jacking up the price of an airline ticket when it is needed at the last moment, and our finances were being strained as it was. In the end we had no overseas guest at all, but we were able to afford a really big party on Sunday night.

  11 September 1999

  25 September 1999

 Shamanic Princess       6

 Detective Conan              5

 Card Captor Sakura    8

 Card Captor Sakura        9

 Slayers                      1-2

 Clamp School Detectives 1

 Maze TV                   5-6

 Slayers                          3-4

 Flame of  Recca         22

 El Hazard the Alternative World 1

 Fushigi Yûgi                15

 Flame of  Recca             23

 Marmalade Boy         19

 Fushigi Yûgi                   16

 

 Marmalade Boy             20

  9 October 1999

  23 October 1999

 Detective Conan              6

 Detective Conan              7

 Card Captor Sakura        10

 Card Captor Sakura       11

 El Hazard the Alternative World 2

 El Hazard the Alternative World 3

 Tenchi Muyõ                  1-3

 Tenchi Muyõ                  4-6

 Flame of  Recca              24

 Flame of  Recca              25

 Fushigi Yûgi                    17

 Fushigi Yûgi                    18

 Marmalade Boy              21

 

El Hazard the Alternative World is part of a series of El hazard stories, the others being El Hazard (first OAV series), El Hazard "The Wanderers" (TV series 1), El Hazard II (second OAV series), and El Hazard "Alternative World" (TV series 2).

  13 November 1999

  27 November 1999

 Detective Conan               8

 Card Captor Sakura        13

 Card Captor Sakura        12

 Blue Submarine Number Six  2

 Blue Submarine Number Six  1

 Outlaw Star

 Lupin III: Die Nostrodamus

 Fushigi Yûgi                    19

 Flame of  Recca              26

 Flame of  Recca              27

 Marmalade Boy              22

 Marmalade Boy              23

 

 Ryu Knight

  11 December 1999

  25 December 1999

 Card Captor Sakura        14

                   You're joking, right?

 Sakura Wars

No screening on this date

 Coo

--

 Akihabara Cyber Team

--

  8 January 2000

  22 January 2000

 Maho Tsukai Tai                    1

 Maho Tsukai Tai                    2

 Card Captor Sakura             15

 Card Captor Sakura             16

 Serial Experiments Lain          1

 Serial Experiments Lain          2

 Fast Food Freedom Fighters

 Slayers Gorgeous

 Romantic Genocide

 Mini-Goddesses                     1

 Akazukin Cha Cha                15

 Fushigi Yûgi                          21

 Flame of Recca                     28

 Flame of Recca                     29

 Marmalade Boy                    24

 Marmalade Boy                    25

  12 February 2000

  26 February 2000

 Maho Tsukai Tai                    3

 Maho Tsukai Tai                    4

 Card Captor Sakura              17

 Card Captor Sakura              18

 Serial Experiments Lain          3

 Serial Experiments Lain          4

 Gasaraki                              1-2

 Ja Ja Uma Quartet               1-2

 Mini-Goddesses                   2-3

 Mini-Goddesses                   4-5

 Fushigi Yûgi                          22

 Fushigi Yûgi                          23

 Flame of Recca                     30

 Flame of Recca                     31

 Marmalade Boy                    26

 Wedding Peach                      2

  11 March 2000

  25 March 2000

 Card Captor Sakura              19

 Card Captor Sakura              20

 Maho Tsukai Tai                  5-6

 His and Her Circumstances      1

 Serial Experiments Lain          5

 Movie

 Marnotte Shugogetten          1-2

 Mini-Goddesses                      6

 Detatoko Princess                  1

 Tenshi Ni Naru Mon               1

 Fushigi Yûgi                          24

 

 Flame of Recca                     32

 

  8 April 2000

  29 April 2000

 Card Captor Sakura              21

 Card Captor Sakura              22

 Serial Experiments Lain          6

 Serial Experiments Lain          7

 Maze                                 TV 9

 Maze                                 TV 10

 Weiss Kreuz                       1-2

 Mini-Goddesses                   7-8

 Slayers Excellent                   1

 Slayers Excellent                   2-3

 Fushigi Yûgi                          25

 Fushigi Yûgi                          26

 Flame of Recca                     33

 Flame of Recca                     34
 Tenshi Ni Naru Mon               2  

The second meeting of April was on the fifth Saturday of that month, and not the usual fourth. This was due to a number of factors, which included Easter, Kitten Kon (Dallas Brooks Hall, 21-23 April 2000), Conquest (University High School, 21-24 April 2000), MAS presence at both these conventions, and MAS committee availability. This meeting on the 29th also established a new record for last-minute hall changes -- seeing us moving to R5, then back to R1, and finally into R2, where we eventually started 45 minutes late. This hash-up was due to projector and then electrical problems.

  13 May 2000

  27 May 2000

 Card Captor Sakura              23

 Card Captor Sakura             24

 Serial Experiments Lain          8

 Serial Experiments Lain          9

 Maze                                TV 11

 Maze                                TV 12

 Trigun                                  1-2

 Gegege no Kitaro

 Cowboy Bebop                     1

 Tenchi Muyou                OAV 8

 Tenchi Muyou                OAV 7

 Flame of Recca                     36

 Flame of Recca                     35  Sailor Moon                           2
 Sailor Moon                          1  

  10 June 2000

  24 June 2000

 Card Captor Sakura              25

 Card Captor Sakura             26

 Serial Experiments Lain         10

 Serial Experiments Lain         11

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 1

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 2

 Cowboy Bebop                   2-3

 Revolutionary Girl Utena       1-2

 Tenchi Muyou                OAV 9

 Tenchi Muyou               OAV 10

 Trigun                                    3

 Trigun                                    4

 Flame of Recca                    37

 Flame of Recca                     38

 Sailor Moon                          3  Sailor Moon                           4

  8 July 2000

  22 July 2000

 Card Captor Sakura              27

 Card Captor Sakura             28

 Serial Experiments Lain         12

 Serial Experiments Lain    13 (Final)

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 3

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 4

 Venus Wars

 Haunted Junction                   1

 Flame of Recca                    39

 Revolutionary Girl Utena       3-4

 Nurse Angel Ririka                2  Weiss Kreuz                          3

 

 Flame of Recca                     40

   Sailor Moon                           5

MANIFEST
Melbourne's First All-Anime Convention and Marathon.
5 August 10 am - 9 pm
6 August 10 am - 5 pm
Old Arts Building, Melbourne University
Manifest Web Site: http://europa.spaceports.com/~mafia

  12 August 2000

  26 August 2000

 Card Captor Sakura              29

 Card Captor Sakura             30

 Revolutionary Girl Utena          5

 Gundam Wing Endless Waltz   1

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 5

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 6

 Flame of Recca                 41-42 (Final)

 Yamamoto Yoko               TV 1-2

 Annual General Meeting

 Tenchi Muyou                   OAV 10

 Cowboy Bebop                      6  Cowboy Bebop                     7
 Haunted Junction                    2  Revolutionary Girl Utena        6
   Sailor Moon                          6

Results of the August AGM:
David Eddy: President & Screening co-ordinator / subbing bunny
Neil Murray: Treasurer
Zaid Crouch: Secretary
Alexander Law: Librarian

Justin Semmel: Immediate Past President
Bruce Barnes: Immediate Past Librarian
Hamish Kaaden: MWOP
Jenny Davidson: MWOP

  9 September 2000

  22 September 2000

 Card Captor Sakura              31

 Jubei-chan                               2

 Gundam Wing Endless Waltz   2

 Gundam Wing Endless Waltz   3

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 7

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 8

 Nadesico: Prince of Darkness  Rurouni Kenshin                 OAV1
 Revolutionary Girl Utena        7  Tenchi Myou                    OAV 11
 Jubei-chan                             1  Trigun                                     5
   Cowboy Bebop                      8
   Revolutionary Girl Utena         8
   Sailor Moon                           7

  14 October 2000

  28 October 2000

 Gundam Wing                         1

 Card Captor Sakura              33

 Card Captor Sakura              32

 Gundam Wing                         2

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 9

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 10

 Rurouni Kenshin                 OAV2  Rurouni Kenshin                 OAV 3
 Yamamato Yohko               TV3  Tenchi Muyou             OAV 13 & 13.5
 Tenchi Muyou                OAV 12  Cowboy Bebop                    10
 Cowboy Bebop                      9  Yamamato Yohko                TV4
 Revolutionary Girl Utena         9  Sailor Moon                           9
 Sailor Moon                          10  

  11 November 2000

  25 November 2000

 Card Captor Sakura              34

 Card Captor Sakura              35

 Maho Tsukai Tai                TV 11

 Gundam Wing                         3

 Evangelion Revival

 Maho Tsukai Tai                 TV 12

 Akazukin Chacha                  17  Card Captor Sakura      (the movie)
   Yamamato Yohko               TV 5
   Ranma 1/2: Curse of the Reversal Jewel

 
Historical Note: 25 November 2000 was the first time the MAS used its new t.v. projector.

 
 9 December 2000

No second meeting in December due to Christmas.

 
 Slayers                                           14
 Fast Food Freedom Fighters  (fandub)
 Lost Universe                                   1
 Maho Tsukai Tai TV13 (final episode)
Gasaraki                                      1-2
 Ranma 1/2: Tendo Family Xmas Scramble
 Amazing Nurse Nanako                     1
 Wedding Peach                                  3

 13 January 2001

 27 January 2001

 Gundam Wing                         4

 Gundam Wing                         5

 His and Her Circumstances     1

 His and Her Circumstances     2

 Jubei-chan                              3

 Detective Conan (movie)

 Gasaraki                             3-4  Cowboy Bebop                     14
 Cutey Honey Flash                 1  Violinist of Hameln                  6
 Cowboy Bebop                     13  Marmalade Boy                     26
 Violinist of Hameln                  5  Berserk                                  1

 

Screenings July 1997 to Jan 2001: Hey, that's this page. Go to top of page.

Screenings Jan 2001 - Jan 2004

Screenings 2004 onwards

<Click here for what's on now>


Return to: The Bruce Barnes Home Page             Return to: The MAS Home Page
 Link here to: Click here to link to MAS Main IndexMAS Main Index

Go to:


    
People confronted by a blank space between "Go To" and two non-functioning buttons do not have javascript-savvy browsers, and should go here.

(This web page <http://home.connexus.net.au/~bruce42/progthen1.html> is echoed at <http://www.geocities.com/twin_spires/progthen1.html>) in the USA.